An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Colonel CRAIG M. GILES

Colonel Craig Giles is the commander, 92d Maintenance Group, at Fairchild Air Force Base, Washington. He supports global air refueling commitments by directing maintenance for 63 KC-135 R/T aircraft associated support equipment. He ensures the Group can rapidly and effectively deploy, employ and redeploy when necessary.

Colonel Giles entered the Air Force in 1997 through the Reserve Officer Training Program at Iowa State University with a Bachelor of Science degree in Material Engineering. He is a career maintenance officer with assignments on B-1s, C-130s, HH-60s, A-10s, AWACS, JSTARS and ICBMs in addition to a tour as the Sniper Targeting Pod Program Manager. Furthermore, Colonel Giles commanded the NATO AWACS Maintenance Squadron and served as a staff officer in NATO, 20th Air
Force and on the Air Staff. He has deployed to Oman, Pakistan, Iraq, Turkey, Afghanistan, Qatar and Joint Task Force Katrina.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science degree in Material Engineering, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2004 Advanced Maintenance and Munitions Officer Course, Nellis AFB, Nevada
2005 Master of Science degree, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
2007 Air Command and Staff College, correspondence
2009 Master of Military Art & Science, Army Command & General Staff College, Ft Leavenworth, Kansas
2010 NATO Staff Officer School, Oberammergau, Germany
2013 Air War College, correspondence
2014 LOGTECH Advanced Program in Logistics & Technology, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North
Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina
2016 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama


ASSIGNMENTS
May 1997 – March 2000, Sortie Support and Sortie Generation Flight Commander, 28th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
March 2000 – May 2002, Sniper Targeting Pod Program Manager, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
May 2002 – May 2005, 34th Aircraft Maintenance Unit OIC & 28th Maintenance Operations Flight Commander, Ellsworth AFB, South Dakota
May 2005 – June 2008, Operations Officer, 347th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron and 23d Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Moody AFB, Georgia
June 2008 – June 2009, Student, Army Command & General Staff College, Ft Leavenworth, Kansas
June 2009 – July 2011, Commander, NATO AWACS Maintenance Sq, Geilenkirchen AB, Germany
July 2011 – June 2013, Deputy Maintenance Management Division Chief, NATO Airborne Early Warning & Control Force, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Belgium
June 2013 – July 2015, Deputy Commander, 461st Maintenance Group, Robins AFB, Georgia
July 2015 – May 2016, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
May 2016 – August 2017, Deputy Logistics Panel Chair, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon
August 2017 – June 2018, Director of Logistics, 20th Air Force, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyoming
June 2018 – Present, Commander, 379 Expeditionary Maintenance Group, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
June 2009 – July 2011, Commander, NATO AWACS Maintenance Sq, Geilenkirchen AB, Germany, as a Major
July 2011 – Jun 2013, Deputy Maintenance Management Division Chief, NATO Airborne Early Warning & Control Force, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Belgium as a Lieutenant Colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters Air Force Achievement Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal Sikorsky Helicopter Rescue Award
2010 & 2012 NATO Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award Winner

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 20, 1997
First Lieutenant May 28, 1999
Captain May 28, 2001
Major October 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2011
Colonel February 1, 2018

(Current as of August 2021)