An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Colonel COLONEL CHARLES FLETCHER

Colonel Charles R. Fletcher is the Commander, 92d Mission Support Group, Fairchild Air Force Base, Washington. He leads over 1,200 personnel delivering the installation and mission support activities including security forces, civil engineering, force support, contracting, communications, and logistics readiness. Additionally, he is responsible for supporting the 92d Air Refueling Wing’s Air Expeditionary Force contribution through personnel and equipment readiness.  Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Fletcher was Chief, Asset Management Division, Directorate of Civil Engineers, Headquarters Air Force, Washington, D.C.  He was responsible for the strategic direction and policy for the environmental, real property and housing programs, with a portfolio comprised of 176 Air Force bases worldwide valued at $420 billion.    

Colonel Fletcher started his military service in the Enlisted Corps of the U.S. Navy in 1991.  After completion of Navy Basic Training at Naval Station Great Lakes, Illinois, he was assigned as a Gas Turbine Technician onboard the USS Chandler, a guided missile destroyer stationed at Naval Base San Diego, California.  Colonel Fletcher’s Navy enlistment commitment was curtailed to pursue college, attending Alabama A&M University majoring in Mechanical Engineering.  He subsequently transitioned into the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps through a cross-enrollment agreement with Detachment 012, located on the campus of Samford University.  During squadron command his unit was recognized as the most outstanding Civil Engineer Squadron in the Air Force, earning the 2018 Major General Robert H. Curtin Award.  Colonel Fletcher is a certified Project Management Professional through the Project Management Institute.   

 


EDUCATION
1998 Bachelor of Science degree in Mechanical Engineering, Alabama A&M University, Normal, AL
2006 Squadron Officer School (correspondence and residence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2007 Master of Business Administration, Touro University, Cypress, CA
2011 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2013 Army Command and General Staff College (residence), Fort Leavenworth, KS
2015 Air War College (correspondence), Maxwell AFB, AL


ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 2000 – April 2003, Project Programmer and Chief of Construction Management, 2d Civil Engineer Squadron, Barksdale AFB, LA (September 2001 – November 2001, Chief, Resources and Requirements, 355th Air Expeditionary Group, Masirah Island Air Base, Sultanate of Oman)
2. April 2003 – May 2004, Readiness Flight Commander, Customer Service Flight Commander, 778th Civil Engineer Squadron, Warner Robins AFB, GA (July 2003 – September 2003, Chief of Environmental Flight, 363rd Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia)
3. Jun 2004 – May 2006, Customer Service Flight Commander and Maintenance Engineering Flight Commander, 78th Civil Engineer Squadron, Warner Robins AFB, GA (September 2004 – January 2005, Chief, Design and Construction Management, 372nd Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Manas AB, Kyrgyzstan)
4. June 2006 – June 2007, Chief of Design and Project Management, 51st Civil Engineer Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
5. July 2007 – April 2010, Civil Engineer Operations Program Manager and Executive Officer to Air Education and Training Command Civil Engineer, Headquarters, Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, TX (August 2009 – February 2010, Director of Operations, 732d Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Joint Base 
Balad, Iraq)
6. April 2010 – May 2012, Operations Flight Commander, Little Rock AFB, AR (August 2010 – March 2011, Engineering Flight Commander, 877th Prime BEEF Squadron, Mazar-i-Sharif, Afghanistan)
7. June 2012 – June 2013, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas 
8. July 2013 – May 2015, Chief, Built Infrastructure Activities Analysis Branch and Chief, Installation Complex Development Branch, Air Force Civil Engineer Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
9. May 2015 – July 2016, Deputy Chief, Plans and Analysis Division, Headquarters Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
10. July 2016 – June 2018, Deputy Chief, Engineering Division, Headquarters Air Force Global Strike Command
11. June 2018 – June 2020, Commander, 7th Civil Engineer Squadron, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas
12. June 2020 – November 2021, Chief, Asset Management Division, Headquarters Air Force, Washington D.C. (April 2021 – October 2021, Staff Engineer/J44, Special Operations Task Force, North and West Africa, Stuttgart, Germany)
13. November 2021 – June 2022, Chief, Asset Management Division, Headquarters Air Force, Washington D.C.
14. June 2022 – Present, Commander, 92d Mission Support Group, Fairchild Air Force Base, WA. 


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with nine oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with 2 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with 2 oak leaf clusters
Humanitarian Service Medal
Dyess AFB Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award, FGO category, 2019
Air Force Maj Gen Robert H. Curtin Award, Most Outstanding Civil Engineer Unit, 2018
AFGSC/A4 Field Grade Officer of the Year, 2017
AFGSC Maj Gen Gilbert Award, Outstanding Civil Engineer Staff Officer of the Year, 2016
Little Rock AFB Field Grade Officer of the Year, 2011
AMC Maj Gen Fox Award, Outstanding Senior Military Manager of the Year, 2011 
AETC Maj Gen Gilbert Award, Outstanding Civil Engineer Staff Officer of the Year, 2008
Robins AFB Company Grade Officer of the Year, 2005
Robins AFB Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award, CGO category, 2005


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant January 14, 2000
First Lieutenant January 14, 2002
Captain January 14, 2004
Major September 1, 2009
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2015
Colonel February 1, 2022


(Current as of January 2023)