HomeInformationBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL HEATHER A. NELSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Heather A. Nelson is the Commander, 92d Medical Group, Fairchild Air Force Base, Washington. She commands a group consisting of 3 squadrons delivering highly reliable patient-centered healthcare services to 38,000 beneficiaries assigned to the 92d Air Refueling Wing, 17 partner units, and the local community. Her team of 288 personnel restores health, promotes population health through prevention, and enhances human performance. She oversees a $31 million financial program to ensure readiness and operational support for the full range of military missions.

Colonel Nelson earned a Bachelor of Science Degree in Dietetics from Minnesota State University in 1995 and was commissioned as a second lieutenant in June 1995. Colonel Nelson is a Registered Dietitian and board certified by the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics. She completed a Master of Science degree in Nutritional Sciences from the University of Arizona in 2004. She has previously served as Deputy Commander, 87th Medical Group and Commander, 87th Medical Support Squadron at Joint base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst and Commander, 2d Aerospace Medicine Squadron at Barksdale Air Force Base. She has also served as the Pacific Air Forces and Air Force Global Strike Command Consultant Dietitian and held staff positions at Headquarters Air Force Personnel Center and Defense Health Agency.

EDUCATION

1995 Bachelor of Science, Dietetics, Minnesota State University
1996 U.S. Air Force Dietetic Internship, Andrews AFB, Maryland
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2004 Master of Science, Nutritional Sciences, University of Arizona
2008 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell, AFB, Alabama
2017 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS

1. September 1995 - June 1996, Dietetic Intern, 89th Medical Group, Andrews AFB, Maryland
2. July 1996 - June 1998, Assistant Health Promotion Manager, 92d Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Washington
3. July 1998 - June 1999, Base Dietitian, 92d Aeromedical-Dental Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Washington
4. June 1999 - August 2000, Staff Dietitian, 81st Medical Support Squadron, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
5. August 2000 - August 2002, Chief, Clinical Dietetics, 81st Medical Support Squadron, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
6. August 2002 - May 2004, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, University of Arizona, Tucson
7. June 2004 - May 2005, Chief, Medical Nutrition Therapy, Landstuhl Medical Center, Germany
8. June 2005 - May 2006, Flight Commander, Medical Nutrition Therapy, Landstuhl Medical Center, Germany
9. May 2006 - July 2007, Flight Commander, Production and Service, Landstuhl Medical Center, Germany
10. August 2007 - June 2008, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
11. June 2008 - November 2010, Chief, Force Development, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
12. November 2010 - June 2011, Chief, Developmental Education, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
13. July 2011 - May 2013, Nutritional Medicine Flight Commander, 673d Medical Support Squadron, Joint Base (JB) Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
14. June 2013 - July 2015, Commander, 87th Medical Support Squadron, JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey
15. May 2014 - July 2015, Deputy Commander, 87th Medical Group, JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey
16. July 2015 - June 2016, Chief, Market Strategies, Defense Health Agency, Bethesda, Maryland
17. July 2016 - May 2017, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
18. June 2017 - June 2019, Commander, 2d Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana
19. July 2019 - present, Commander, 92d Medical Group, Fairchild AFB, Washington

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with seven oak leaf clusters

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

Registered Dietitian, Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics, 1996 - present
Board Certified Dietitian, Sports Dietetics, Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics, 2010 - present

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1996 Distinguished Graduate, U.S. Air Force Dietetic Internship
1997 Air Mobility Command, Company Grade Dietitian of the Year
1997 Air Force Large Base Health Promotion Program of the Year
1998  Air Mobility Command, Company Grade Dietitian of the Year
2001 Air Education and Training Command, Company Grade Dietitian of the Year
2001 Air Force Company Grade Dietitian of the Year
2002 Recognized Young Dietitian of the Year, Mississippi
2006 U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Field Grade Dietitian of the Year
2011 U.S. Air Force Biomedical Sciences Corps Category II, Team of the Year
2012 Pacific Air Forces Biomedical Specialist Category II, Field Grade Officer of the Year
2013 Air Force Biomedical Sciences Corps Category II, Team of the Year
2013 Air Mobility Command, Biomedical Sciences Corps Category I, Team of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant   25 July 1995
First Lieutenant        25 July 1997
Captain                    25 July 1999
Major                        1 February 2006
Lieutenant Colonel   1 January 2012
Colonel                    1 September 2019

(Current as of September 2019)