An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Chief Master Sergeant WILLIAM J. ARCURI

Chief Master Sergeant William (Bill) Arcuri is the Command Chief of the 92nd Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild Air Force Base, Washington. He works for 4,450 Airmen who provide global reach and airpower in support of worldwide combat, contingency, and humanitarian requirements. As the installation command chief, he is enables the activities and assigned functions of the base and support to 18 associate units. Bill grew up in York, Pennsylvania and entered the Air Force directly after High School. He served six years as a Nuclear Weapons Maintainer in North Dakota and Italy, before cross-training into Electrical Power Production in 2001. In squadrons throughout the Pacific, North American, European, and Central theaters, he served in leadership roles at seven home-station and six deployed units. Once selected as a Chief, he promised to “Work for Airmen,” and carried that ethic into roles as a squadron and group SEL, before serving a joint team in Israel, where he worked for Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Airmen in the Embassy community. Deploying twice in Defense Support to Civil Authorities missions, he stood up Air Expeditionary Groups in Texas and Puerto Rico, empowering Airmen as they provided life-saving support to millions of Americans. Most recently, he served as the Mission Support Group SEL at the home of the B-2 Spirit Bomber. Now serving the 10,000 members of Team Fairchild, Chief A. continues to build the next generation of leaders. He consistently engages with base and community organizations and teams to identify the needs of the Total Force and bring them the support necessary to execute Global Reach operations... Higher – Stronger – Faster

EDUCATION
2000 Airman Leadership Course, Ghedi Air Base (AB), Italy
2006 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
2006 Associate in Applied Science degree in mechanical and electrical technology, CCAF
2007 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Course 14, by distance learning
2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, AL
2011 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, by distance learning
2013 Bachelor of Science in operations management, Southwestern College, KS
2014 Chiefs Orientation Course, Barksdale AFB, LA
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, by distance learning Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint Base Andrews, MD2017
Chiefs Orientation Course, Barksdale AFB, LA
Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, by distance learning Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint Base Andrews, MD
2018 Joint Military Attaché School, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, DC
2018 Foreign Affairs Counter Threat Course, Department of State, Washington, DC
2019 Operations Coordinator-201, Defense Intelligence Agency, Miami, FL
2021 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

ASSIGNMENTS
September 1995 – October 1995, trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base (AFB), TX
October 1995 – February 1996, student, nuclear weapons maintenance, Sheppard AFB, TX
February 1996 – December 1998, reentry system/reentry vehicle team member, Mk-12A shop, Minot AFB, ND
January 1999 – December 2001, team chief, Weapons Maintenance, Ghedi AB, Italy
December 2001 – March 2002, student, electrical power production, Sheppard AFB, TX
March 2002 – June 2004, Noncommissioned Officer in Charge (NCOIC), Generator Maintenance, Charleston AFB, SC (Aug – Dec ‘02, Kyrgyz Republic) (Jul – Nov ’03, Al Jaber, Kuwait/Balad AB, Iraq)
July 2004 – July 2005, NCOIC, Power Production/Rapid Runway Repair, Gwang-Ju AB, Republic of Korea
August 2005 – August 2007, NCOIC, Power Production, Lajes AB, Azores, Portugal (Sep ‘06 – Mar ’07, Balad AB, Iraq)
August 2007 – January 2010, Superintendent, Prime Base Engineer Emergency Force, Peterson AFB, CO (Nov ‘08 – May ‘09, Ali Base, Iraq)
January 2010 – January 2013, Superintendent, Facilities Element/Asset Management Flight, Yokota AB, Japan (Apr – Oct ‘12, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar)
January 2013 – May 2014, Superintendent, Facilities, Minot AFB, ND
June 2014 – December 2015, Squadron Superintendent, Data Masked
December 2015 – December 2018, Superintendent, 99th Mission Support Group, Nellis AFB, NV (Jan – Jun ‘17, Interim Command Chief, 99th Air Base Wing) (Aug ‘17, Superintendent, 334th Air Expeditionary Group, College Station, TX) (Oct – Nov ‘17, Superintendent, 331st Air Expeditionary Group, San Juan, Puerto Rico)
December 2018 – July 2021, Operations Coordinator, Defense Attaché Office Jerusalem, United States Embassy Branch Office-Tel Aviv, Israel
July 2021 – June 2022, SEL, 509th Mission Support Group, Whiteman AFB, MO (Jan – May ‘22, SEL, 387th Air Expeditionary Squadron, Ali Al Salem, Kuwait)
July 2022 – Present, Command Chief, 92d Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild Air Force Base, Washington

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster and bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2000 Academic Award, Airman Leadership Course
2000 Distinguished Graduate Award, Airman Leadership Course
2004 607th Material Maintenance Squadron, NCO of the Year
2006 Distinguished Graduate Award, NCO Academy
2011 US Air Force Energy Conservation Award
2013 Air Force Global Strike Command, CMSgt Larry Daniels Award, CE Superintendent of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant September 1, 2014

(Current as of August 2022)