HomeInformationBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL DEREK M. SALMI

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Derek M. Salmi is the Commander 92d Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild Air Force Base, Washington. The Wing provides global reach airpower and deploys expeditionary forces in support of worldwide combat, contingency, and humanitarian requirements. The Wing operates 44 KC-135 Stratotanker aircraft performing refueling, airlift, and aeromedical evacuation missions supporting US and coalition contingency operations and USSTRATCOM strategic deterrence missions. As installation commander, Colonel Salmi is also responsible for activities and assigned functions of Fairchild Air Force Base and support for 23 associate units. Prior to this assignment, he served as the 100th Operations Group Commander at Royal Air Force Mildenhall, United Kingdom.

Colonel Salmi received his commission from the United States Air Force Academy in 1998. He has been assigned as Chief of Strategy Plans, 609th Air and Space Operations Center, Special Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and Headquarters Air Force staff officer as an Air Force Intern; C-5 Evaluator Aircraft Commander and Chief Wing Executive Officer, and KC-135 Instructor Aircraft Commander and Squadron Executive Officer. He also commanded the 436th Operations Support Squadron at Dover Air Force Base, Delaware, and was a National Defense Fellow at the Belfer Center For Science and International Affairs, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts.

Colonel Salmi is a command pilot, having logged more than 3,000 hours in the KC-135R/T Stratotanker, C-5A/B/M Galaxy, T-1A Jayhawk, and T-37B Tweet.

EDUCATION

1998 Bachelor of Science in Political Science, United States Air Force Academy, CO
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2005 Master of Arts, Organizational Management, George Washington University, Washington, DC
2007 Air Command and Staff College (Non-Residence) 2009 Marine Command and Staff College (Non-Residence)
2010 Advanced International Affairs Certificate, Bush School of Government, Texas A&M University
2011 Master of Philosophy, Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL
2012 Air War College (Non-Residence)
2016 National Defense Fellow, Belfer Center For Science and International Affairs, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

ASSIGNMENTS

1.November 1998 – January 2000, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, TX
2.January 2000 – August 2004, KC-135R/T Instructor Aircraft Commander, Squadron Executive Officer,Group Standardization/Evaluation Pilot, 19th Air Refueling Group, Robins AFB, GA
3.August 2004 – June 2006, Air Force Intern Program, Office of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff andOperations Directorate, Headquarters Air Force, Washington DC
4.June 2006 – June 2010, C-5A/B Evaluator Aircraft Commander, Chief Wing Executive Officer, Chief Pilotand Assistant Director of Operations, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, DE
5.July 2010 – June 2011, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL
6.June 2011 – June 2012, Chief of Strategy Plans, Strategy Division, 609th Air and Space Operations Center,Al Udeid AB, Qatar
7.June 2012 – June 2013, Chief of Safety, 436th Airlift Wing. Dover AFB, DE
8.June 2013 – June 2015, Commander, 436th Operations Support Squadron, 436th Airlift
Wing, Dover AFB, DE
9.June 2015 – June 2016, National Defense Fellow, Belfer Center For Science and
International Affairs, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
10.June 2016 – June 2018, Commander, 100th Operations Group and 401st Air Expeditionary
Group, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
11.June 2018 – Present, Commander, 92d Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AFB, WA

FLIGHT INFORMATION 

Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-1, C-5A/B/M, and KC-135R/T

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant 27 May 1998
First Lieutenant 27 May 2000
Captain 27 May 2002
Major 1 October 2007
Lieutenant Colonel 1 December 2011
Colonel 1 June 2016

Current as of June 2018