Fairchild Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

News > College diplomas awarded to 200-plus at Fairchild
 
Photos
Previous ImageNext Image
Fairchild graduates 200-plus
FAIRCHILD AIR FORCE BASE, Wash. – More than 200 graduates were recognized at the Fairchild Combined Commencement Ceremony June 15, as they received their degrees from various schools that collaborate with the base education center to provide Airmen and their families with an opportunity for higher education. Many of the 227 recent graduates received top honors in their degree programs. (U.S. Air Force photo/Airman 1st Class Joshua Chapman)
Download HiRes
College diplomas awarded to 200-plus at Fairchild

Posted 6/19/2007   Updated 6/19/2007 Email story   Print story

    

6/19/2007 - FAIRCHILD AIR FORCE BASE, Wash. -- A Fairchild Air Force Base Combined Commencement Ceremony was held at Club Fairchild June 15, celebrating the accomplishments of 227 graduates from the Community College of the Air Force, Community Colleges of Spokane, Southern Illinois University, Park University, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University and Webster University.
Airman 1st Class Reid Allen received the $500 Pitsenbarger Award from the Air Force Association and a $250 Scholarship from the Fairchild Chiefs Group as a member of this year's CCAF graduating class. Ronald Richey received Park University Outstanding Graduate Award for scholastic achievement and community involvement. Mark Howard received Webster University Outstanding Graduate Award for contributions to the local community.

The following are the graduates, the school attended and the degree received:

Community College of the Air Force
Airman 1st Class Reid Allen - Survival Instructor
Master Sgt. Kurt Allgood - Aviation Maintenance Technology
Staff Sgt. Jeremy Andre - Logistics
Senior Airman Manuel Avelarlizalde - Mechanical and Electrical Technology
Senior Airman Erik Barranger - Airway Science
Master St. James Beamish - Information Systems Technology
Staff Sgt. Shann Bedford - Aviation Maintenance Technology
Staff Sgt. Francis Benitez - Aviation Management
Senior Airman Benjamin Blick - Survival Instructor
Senior Airman Joshua Bormes - Survival Instructor
Senior Airman Joshua Braun - Survival Equipment
Tech Sgt. Robert Brolliar - Aviation Operations
Master Sgt. Renato Bulay - Allied Health Sciences
Master Sgt. Therron Burns - Information Systems Technology
Staff Sgt. Matthew Canoy - Survival Instructor
Tech. Sgt. Susan Cardwell - Restaurant, Hotel and Fitness Management
Tech. Sgt. Lonnie Carter - Transportation
Staff Sgt. Jorge Chavez - Aircrew Safety Systems Technology
Staff Sgt. Christopher Cheatham - Aerospace Ground Equipment Technology
Master Sgt. Ivan Chmelo - Logistics
Staff Sgt. John Conant - Survival Instructor
Tech Sgt. Judy Corson - Logistics
Staff Sgt. Logan Davis - Survival Instructor
Senior Airman Tobias Deaton - Survival Instructor
Senior Airman Christopher Delange - Survival Instructor
Staff Sgt. Tobias Delong - Medical Laboratory Technology
Senior Airman Joseph Derrig - Survival Instructor
Staff Sgt. James Dick - Aviation Maintenance Technology
Master Sgt. Phillip Dobay - Electronic Systems Technology
Tech Sgt. Mark Dorn - Instructor of Technology & Military Science
Staff Sgt. Kurtis Douge - Survival Instructor, Criminal Justice
Staff Sgt. Maximillian Edwards - Logistics
Senior Airman Regina Fermer - Information Systems Technology
Staff Sgt. Crystal Flucas - Information Management
Staff Sgt. William Fritsch - Aerospace Ground Equipment Technology
Staff Sgt. Arnell Garza - Logistics
Staff Sgt. Bryce Guidry - Avionic Systems Technology
Senior Airman John Gunn - Survival Instructor
Staff Sgt. Destiny Hager - Airway Science
Staff Sgt. Regan Halsted - Financial Management
Senior Airman Cassidy Helregel - Survival Instructor
Staff Sgt. Kristine Holliman - Electronic Systems Technology
Staff Sgt. Jason Hooker - Aviation Maintenance Technology / Instructor of Technology and Military Science
Staff Sgt. Jacobus Jens - Airway Science
Senior Airman Phillip Johnson - Logistics
Master Sgt. Ray Johnson - Human Resource Management
Staff Sgt. Travis Jones - Explosive Ordinance Disposal
Tech Sgt. Cheryl Kane - Information Management
Tech Sgt. Scott Kaulig - Aviation Maintenance Technology
Staff Sgt. Michael Kearns - Information Management
Airman 1st Class Benjamin Kifer - Mental Health Services
Senior Airman William Lambert - Survival Instructor
Staff Sgt. Charles Lim - Mechanical and Electrical Technology
Staff Sgt. Shane Lindsay - Electronic Systems Technology
Staff Sgt. Neil Lockart - Criminal Justice
Staff Sgt. Laurel Lorenzini - Airway Science
Staff Sgt. Mark Loutzenhiser - Aviation Maintenance Technology
Master Sgt. Scott Lowell - Avionic Systems Technology
Master Sgt. Christopher Lum - Aircraft Armament Systems Technology
Staff Sgt. Quoang Luu - Nondestructive Testing Technology
Tech Sgt. Sondretta Lyons - Transportation
Senior Airman Paul Maples - Survival Instructor
Staff Sgt. Justin Marshall - Aviation Maintenance Technology
Senior Airman Matthew Maynard - Survival Instructor
Senior Airman Kara Mccatty - Physical Therapist Assistant
Master Sgt. Nicole Mcclain - Health Care Management
Senior Airman Tara Mccutcheon - Information Systems Technology
Staff Sgt. Jeffrey Mcelroy - Instructor of Technology and Military Science
Master Sgt. Kenneth Mckinney - Electronic Systems Technology
Senior Airman Stephen Mellon - Mental Health Services
Master Sgt. Douglas Micklich - Aviation Operations
Master Sgt. Paul Mikolajczyk - Survival Instructor
Senior Airman Hunter Miller - Survival Instructor
Staff Sgt. Rebecca Miller - Aviation Maintenance Technology
Staff Sgt. Ian Mortensen - Survival Instructor
Tech Sgt. Dennis Mullins - Aviation Maintenance Technology
Senior Airman Andrew Myers - Survival Instructor
Staff Sgt. Erica Neiser - Social Services
Tech Sgt. Jeremy Newman - Logistics
Tech Sgt. Kathryn Nicodemus - Human Resource Management
Tech Sgt. Jamin Ose - Criminal Justice
Tech Sgt. Carl Peebles - Aviation Maintenance Technology
Staff Sgt. Leah Pierce - Dental Assisting, Human Resource Management
Staff Sgt. Ryan Price - Social Services
Tech Sgt. Sackoxayathi Raffensperger - Restaurant, Hotel and Fitness Management
Senior Airman Caleb Randles - Survival Instructor
Airman 1st Class Ian Reed - Survival Instructor
Master Sgt. John Reid - Aviation Maintenance Technology
Staff Sgt. Leigh Ritchey - Information Systems Technology
Master Sgt. Andrew Rogers - Human Resource Management
Senior Airman Ryan Roy - Electronic Systems Technology
Staff Sgt. Buddy Sabins - Survival Instructor
Tech Sgt. Ross Saltzman - Electronic Systems Technology
Master Sgt. Hollis Severns - Criminal Justice
Master Sgt. David Sherman - Criminal Justice
Staff Sgt. Malik Skeete - Electronic Systems Technology
Senior Airman Carl Smith - Survival Instructor
Staff Sgt. William Smith - Avionic Systems Technology
Tech Sgt. Michael Stordahl - Instructor of Technology and Military Science
Staff Sgt. David Summerall - Instructor of Technology and Military Science
Master Sgt. Richard Tatro - Mechanical and Electrical Technology
Master Sgt. Paula Toutges - Human Resource Management
Staff Sgt. Benjamin Valenzuela - Logistics
Senior Airman Glenna Velasco - Avionic Systems Technology
Staff Sgt. William Vincent - Information Systems Technology
Master Sgt. Fred Wagner - Bioenvironmental Engineering Technology
Staff Sgt. Reginald Weatherton - Aviation Maintenance Technology
Staff Sgt. Stacy Wiley - Financial Management
Senior Airman Leasa Williams - Disaster Preparedness
Senior Airman Kevin Wilson - Aviation Operations
Staff Sgt. Matthew Zimmer - Survival Instructor

Community College of Spokane
Wade Claussen - Associate of Arts
Joseph Edwards - Associate of Arts
Charis Gauna - Associate of Arts
Kati Gonzalez - Associate of Arts

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Richard Ekstorm - Associate of Science, Professional Aeronautics
John Cappuccio - Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics, "Magna Cum Laude"
Armenia Coleman - Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics, "Cum Laude"
Mark Dorn - Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics, "Magna Cum Laude"
Dean Dutcher - Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics
Jay Enders - Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics, "Magna Cum Laude"
Jared Hagan - Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics, "Cum Laude"
Destiny Hager - Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics, "Cum Laude"
Jacobus Jens - Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics, "Summa Cum Laude"
Brooke Lynds - Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics, "Cum Laude"
Lance McDaniel - Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics, "Magna Cum Laude"
Charles Peckman - Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics
Judy Plummer - Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics, "Cum Laude"
Michael Proulx - Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics, "Summa Cum Laude" Timothy Rasmussen - Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics
Hank Wiswell - Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics, "Cum Laude"
Joe Arcuri - Master of Aeronautical Science
Louis Cumming - Master of Aeronautical Science
Jonathan Miesegaes - Master of Aeronautical Science
Brett Story - Master of Aeronautical Science
Gary Weishaupt - Master of Aeronautical Science

Park University
Brian Albertson - Associate of Science, Management
Julia Ann Benavidez - Bachelor of Science, Management/Human Resources, "Magna Cum Laude"
Nevin Robert Berry - Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, "Summa Cum Laude"
Robert Buchholz - Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, "Summa Cum Laude"
Edward Cooper III - Bachelor of Science, Management/Computer Information Systems, "Cum Laude"
Joseph Derrig - Bachelor of Science, Management, "Magna Cum Laude"
William Downing - Associate of Science, Criminal Justice Administration
Nickolas Gresing - Bachelor of Science, Management/Marketing, "Cum Laude"
Matthew Hancsarik - Bachelor of Science, Management/Accounting, "Magna Cum Laude"
Richard Hansen - Bachelor of Science, Management/Computer Information Systems, "Summa Cum Laude"
Carolyn Hiatt - Bachelor of Science, Management
Lisa Hunt - Bachelor of Science, Social Psychology, "Cum Laude"
Sean Kelly - Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice Administration-Law Enforcement, "With Distinction"
Misty Halley LaFrance - Bachelor of Science, Management/Human Resources, "Magna Cum Laude"
Roxane Cleona LaSalle - Bachelor of Science, Management
Vada Martinez - Bachelor of Science, Management, "Cum Laude"
Amber Muma - Bachelor of Science, Management/Human Resources, "Magna Cum Laude"
Randy Naporlee - Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice Administration-Law Enforcement, "Magna Cum Laude"
Tori Andrena Nelms - Bachelor of Science, Social Psychology
John Charles Oldenburg Jr. - Bachelor of Science, Management/Human Resources and Bachelor of Science, Management/Computer Information Systems, "Summa Cum Laude"
Chad Allen Patrick - Associate of Science, Criminal Justice Administration
Minda Raquipiso - Bachelor of Science, Management/Human Resources, "Magna Cum Laude"
Holly Alisha Reiss - Bachelor of Science, Social Psychology
Ronald Riche Jr. - Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, "Summa Cum Laude" and "Outstanding Graduate"
Logan Roberts - Associate of Science, Management/Accounting
Nekasha Ross - Bachelor of Science, Management/Marketing, "Magna Cum Laude"
Nicole Shull - Associate of Science, Criminal Justice Administration
Aleksey Shumkov - Bachelor of Science, Computer Science
Patricia Ann Sprague - Bachelor of Science, Management/Human Resources
Karen Elizabeth Taber - Bachelor of Science, Management/Marketing, "Summa Cum Laude"
Gregory Thomas Crary - Master of Business Administration, Computer Information Systems

Southern Illinois University
Elvin Bermudez - Bachelor of Science, Workforce Education and Development
Mark Buzzard - Bachelor of Science, Workforce Education and Development
Aaron Conant - Bachelor of Science, Workforce Education and Development
Edmund Dawejko - Bachelor of Science, Workforce Education and Development
Geraldine Foster - Bachelor of Science, Workforce Education and Development
Richard Galtieri - Bachelor of Science, Workforce Education and Development
Laurie (Lynn) Howard - Bachelor of Science, Workforce Education and Development
Sandra Maverick - Bachelor of Science, Workforce Education and Development
Kristofer Maynard - Bachelor of Science, Workforce Education and Development
James Mendenhall - Bachelor of Science, Workforce Education and Development
Kitara McClure - Bachelor of Science, Workforce Education and Development
Stacey Meyer - Bachelor of Science, Workforce Education and Development
Hunter Miller - Bachelor of Science, Workforce Education and Development
Jeri Mullen - Bachelor of Science, Workforce Education and Development
Michael Nettleingham - Bachelor of Science, Workforce Education and Development
Kimberly Noe - Bachelor of Science, Workforce Education and Development
Daniel North - Bachelor of Science, Workforce Education and Development
Cindy Phillips - Bachelor of Science, Workforce Education and Development
Stephanie Scott - Bachelor of Science, Workforce Education and Development
William Thompson - Bachelor of Science, Workforce Education and Development
Kenneth Vitale - Bachelor of Science, Workforce Education and Development

Webster University
Brian Anderson - Master of Management and Leadership
Jon Blide - Master of Arts in Management and Leadership
Angela Bunnell - Master of Arts in Management and Leadership
Joshua Cherkinsky - Master of Business Administration
Rachel Chiavaras - Master of Business Administration
Emily Couch - Master of Business Administration
Ronald Couch - Master of Business Administration and Master of Arts in Human Resources Development
William Dean - Master of Arts in Computer Resources and Information Management
Michael Denison - Master of Arts in Management and Leadership
Joseph DiCiolla - Master of Business Administration
Jason Dillon - Master of Arts in Human Resources Development
Charles Ducharme - Master of Business Administration
Jeff Edwards - Master of in Business Administration
Patrick Fromm - Master of Arts in Computer Resources and Information Management
Joe Garcia - Master of Business Administration
Lance Harris - Master of Business Administration
Yvette Housley - Master of Arts in Human Resources Development
Mark Howard - Master of Arts in Business and Organizational Security Management
Robert James - Master of Arts in Human Resources Development
Brian Lavoie - Master of Arts in Computer Resources and Information Management
Gary Martinez - Master of Arts in Computer Resources and Information Management
Matthew Maynard - Master of Arts in Management and Leadership and Business and Organizational Security Management
Kristine Morrow - Master of Arts in Human Resources Development and Management and Leadership
Crystal Musselman - Master of Business Administration
Carl Nowalk - Master of Arts in Human Resources Development
Stephen Perez - Master of Business Administration
Scott Perez - Master of Arts in Management and Leadership
Brian Rairdon - Master of Arts in Computer Resources and Information Management
MaryBeth Ranum - Master of Business Administration
Andrew Rumbaut - Master of Arts in Human Resources Development and Management and Leadership
Erin Russell - Master of Business Administration and Information Management
Ryan Sanfilippo - Master of Business Administration
William Savage - Master of Arts in Business and Organizational Security Management
Marcus Sears - Master of Arts in Management and Leadership and Human Resources Development
Brenda Talley - Master of Arts in Human Resources Development
William Taylor - Master of Business Administration
Sarah Thompson - Master of Arts in Management and Leadership
Paul Vandriel - Master of Arts in Human Resources Development



tabComments
No comments yet.  
Add a comment

 Inside Fairchild AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act