Seal
Biography
Flag
U N I T E D   S T A T E S   A I R   F O R C E

COLONEL JONATHAN M DUNCAN

photo of COLONEL JONATHAN M DUNCAN
Col. Jonathan "Jon" M. Duncan is the Commander, 336th Training Group, U.S. Air Force Survival, Evasion, Resistance and Escape School, Fairchild Air Force Base, Washington. He ensures safe and effective SERE training is provided to approximately 15,000 Air Force aircrews and high risk personnel annually, preparing them to survive and return with honor regardless of the circumstances of isolation. He also provides command guidance, standardization and curriculum support to geographically separated units at Eielson AFB, Alaska (Arctic Survival School), NAS Pensacola, Florida. (Water Survival School/Parachuting), and Lackland AFB, Texas (Evasion and Conduct After Capture).

Colonel Duncan was born at West Point, New York. As the son of a career Air Force officer, he lived in various locations stateside and overseas, but calls Texas home. Colonel Duncan graduated from the University of Texas with a degree in Mathematics and was subsequently commissioned a second lieutenant through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He initially served as an aircraft maintenance officer at Mountain Home AFB, Idaho. He was then selected to attend navigator training at Randolph AFB, Texas. Following completion of flying training and electronic warfare officer training at Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida, Colonel Duncan was assigned to the AC-130U. After completing a tour in the AC-130U, he transitioned to the MC-130H. Colonel Duncan has accumulated flying time in an assortment of aircraft including the T-43, T-37, T-39, AC-130H/U, NC-130E, MC-130H, and MH-53M. He has served in a variety of jobs at the squadron, group, center, major command, combatant command, and service levels. Prior to assuming his current post, he was Chief, Programs Divisions, Headquarters, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Florida.

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics, University of Texas, Austin, Texas
1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
1999 Master of Public Administration, Troy State University, Troy, Alabama
2003 Master of Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2006 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia
2012 Master of Strategic Studies with Academic Distinction, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1991 - November 1994, aircraft maintenance officer and flight commander, 390th Fighter Squadron and 22nd Aerial Refueling Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
2. November 1994 - March 1996, student, Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, Randolph AFB, Texas and Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida
3. April 1996 - April 1998, AC-130U electronic warfare officer and tactics officer, 4th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida
4. April 1998 - March 1999, AC-130U instructor and evaluator electronic warfare officer, 19th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida
5. March 1999 - September 1999, student and MC-130H electronic warfare officer, 550th Special Operations Squadron, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
6. October 1999 - October 2000, MC-130H electronic warfare officer and chief of tactics, 7th Special Operations Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
7. October 2000 - September 2001, MC-130H instructor electronic warfare officer and chief of group weapons and tactics, 352nd Operations Support Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
8. September 2001 - September 2002, MC-130H evaluator electronic warfare officer, flight commander and group standards and evaluation electronic warfare officer, 352nd Special Operations Group, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
9. October 2002 - August 2004, command standards and evaluation electronic warfare officer, Headquarters, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Florida
10. August 2004 - June 2005, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
11. July 2005 - June 2008, joint program analyst and executive officer to the deputy commander, Headquarters United States Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Florida
12. June 2008 - June 2010, commander, Personnel Recovery Academy, Joint Personnel Recovery Agency, Spokane, Washington
13. July 2010 - July 2011, chief, Special Operations Forces Requirements Branch, Headquarters, U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, District of Columbia
14. July 2011 - May 2012, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
15. July 2012 - January 2013, deputy commander, Air Force Special Operations Training Center, Hurlburt Field, Florida
16. February 2013 - June 2013, Vice Commander, Air Force Special Operations Air Warfare Center, Hurlburt Field, Florida
17. June 2013 - June 2014, chief, Programs Divisions, Headquarters, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Florida
18. Jun 2014 - Present, commander, 336th Training Group, Fairchild AFB, Washington

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior Navigator
Flight Hours: More than 2,000
Combat Flight Hours: Nearly 450
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-39, T-43, AC-130U, AC-130H, NC-130E, MC-130H, MH-53M, and U-28A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Combat Action Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec. 21, 1990
First Lieutenant June 23, 1993
Captain June 23, 1995
Major May 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2007
Colonel June 1, 2012

(Current as of July 2014)