Fairchild Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > CHIEF MASTER SGT. WENDY A. HANSEN
CHIEF MASTER SGT. WENDY A. HANSEN

photo of CHIEF MASTER SGT. WENDY A. HANSEN
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Chief Master Sgt. Wendy A. Hansen is the Command Chief Master Sgt., 92nd Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild Air Force Base, Wash. She is the principle senior enlisted advisor to the wing commander on morale, welfare, discipline, training, fitness, and effective use of the wing's 3,300 combat-ready enlisted personnel assigned to 17 squadrons supporting KC-135 Stratotanker operations and Air Education and Training Command's Survival, Evasion, Resistance and Escape school and 18 tenant organizations.

Chief Hansen grew up in Tucson, Ariz., where she graduated from Salpointe Catholic High School. She entered the Air Force in April 1990 as an Aircraft Guidance and Control System Specialist. Her assignments include bases in Nevada, Arizona, Hawaii and the Republic of Korea with leadership roles at the squadron, group and major command levels. She has deployed multiple times in support of Operations DESERT STORM, ENDURING FREEDOM, and IRAQI FREEDOM.

Prior to assuming her current position, Chief Hansen was assigned to the F-22A Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 15th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.

EDUCATION
1994 Airman Leadership School, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
1995 Basic Instructor Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas.
1996 Community College of the Air Force, Associate of Instructor of Technology and Military Science
1999 Community College of the Air Force, Associate of Avionics Systems Technology
2001 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2006 USMC Staff Noncommissioned Officer Academy Advanced Course, Quantico Marine Base, Va.
2006 Joint Senior Noncommissioned Officer Professional Military Education, Langley AFB, Va.
2007 Introduction to Architectures, Langley AFB, Va.
2010 Civilian Personnel Management Course, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
2010 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Course, Gunter AFB, Ala.
2010 AFSO21 Green Belt Course, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
2012 USAF Gettysburg Leadership Experience, Gettysburg, Pa.
2013 American Military University, Bachelors of Sports and Health Science, Sports Management

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1990 - June 1990, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas.
2. June 1990 - March 1991, Student, Guidance and Control System Specialist, Keesler AFB, Miss.
3. April 1991 - May 1992, Guidance and Control System Specialist, 92nd Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
4. June 1992 - May 1994, Guidance and Control System Specialist, 325th Bomb Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
5. May 1994 - March 1995, Guidance and Control System Specialist, 43rd Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
6. March 1995 - May 1999, Instructor, Guidance and Control Systems, 373rd Training Squadron, Detachment 13, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
7. May 1999 - June 2000, Guidance and Control System Specialist, 25th Fighter Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
8. June 2000 - September 2002, Lead Specialist, Guidance and Control Shop, 66th Rescue Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. October 2002 - November 2002, Lead Specialist, Guidance and Control Shop, 757th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. November 2002 - September 2003, Lead Specialist, Guidance and Control Shop, 355th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
11. October 2003 - April 2004, Section Chief, Specialist Section, 563rd Maintenance Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
12. May 2004 - March 2006, Production Superintendent, 563rd Maintenance Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
13. April 2006 - August 2006, Superintendent, Quality Assurance, 563rd Rescue Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
14. August 2006 - April 2010, Superintendent, HH-60G Weapon System Team, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Directorate of Logistics, Langley AFB, Va.
15. May 2010 - February 2012, Chief, C-17A Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 15th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
16. February 2012 - February 2013, Chief, F-22A Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 15th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
17. March 2013 - present, Command Chief, 92nd Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2006 Honor Graduate, USMC Staff NCO Academy Advanced Course
2001 Distinguished Graduate, NCO Academy
1999 Master Instructor
1997 Occupational Instructor
1994 Distinguished Graduate, Airman Leadership School

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant Dec. 1, 2010

(Current as of March 2013)




 Inside Fairchild AFB

ima cornerSearch

tabFairchild Social Media

Facebook Twitter YouTube  Team Fairchild Instagram
tabFeatured Links

Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act