CHIEF MASTER SGT. DAVID E. BISHOP

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sgt. David E. Bishop is the Command Chief Master Sergeant of the 141st Air Refueling Wing, Washington Air National Guard, Fairchild Air Force Base, Wash. As the Command Chief, he serves as the senior enlisted advisor to the wing commander on all issues regarding the welfare, readiness, morale, and proper utilization of more than 900 enlisted force members. He coordinates with the Chief's Council to improve and inform the enlisted force, is the functional manager for subordinate units' First Sergeants and advocates enlisted issues through the State Command Chief Master Sergeant.

Chief Bishop entered Air Force Basic Training in 1989, after graduation he served as a Supply Management Apprentice, direct duty assignment to Andersen Air Force Base, Guam. He was later assigned to Fairchild Air Force Base, Wash., in January 1991, with a tour to Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea in January 1994, as an Inventory Management Journeyman. He then returned to Fairchild AFB, in February 1995 finalizing his active duty career. After his Honorable Discharge, he joined the Washington Air National Guard in August 1997 as a Traditional Guardsmen while employed by Raytheon Corp. working the PACER CRAG program. In October 1998, he was selected to be a technician for the Washington Air National Guard as a Material Distribution Worker. In May 2002, he was hired as an AGR, Inventory Management Journeyman. Considered a subject matter expert in logistics, he was then selected as the Logistics Readiness Squadron Superintendent in May 2012. During this appointment, he was key in leading the Total Force Initiative between the Air National Guard and active duty, fostering a strong partnership and recognized by higher headquarters for mission success. Chief Bishop has participated in Operations DESERT SHIELD/STORM, IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM. He was appointed to his current position in September 2015.

EDUCATION
1993 Airman Leadership School, Fairchild AFB Wash.
2001 Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Knoxville Tenn.
2005 Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy (Non-Residence)
2006 Associate Degree in Logistics Management, Community College of the Air Force
2008 Joint Professional Military Education Course (Non-Residence)
2013 Chiefs Executive Course, National Guard Bureau Rediness Center, Andrews AFB, Washington, D.C.
2015 Command Chiefs Orientation Course, Lackland AFB, Texas

ASSIGNMENTS
July 1989 - September 1989, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
September 1989 - December 1990, (DDA), Supply Apprentice, Andersen AFB, Guam
January 1991 - December 1993, Supply Journeyman, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
January 1994 - January 1995, Inventory Management Specialist, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
February 1995 - December 1996, Supply Management Specialist, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with five devices
Air Force Achievement Medal with one device
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with two devices
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with four devices
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War On Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Armed forces Reserve Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal, Government of Kuwait

STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Washington Meritorious Service Medal
Washington Unit Citation Ribbon
Washington Recruiting and Retention Ribbon

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS
Veterans Foreign Wars, Post 1435, Life Member
Air Force Sergeants Association
Enlisted Association of the National Guard

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic, September 1989
Airman, January 1990
Airman First Class, May 1990
Senior Airman, July 1992
Staff Sergeant, June 1996
Technical Sergeant, May 2000
Master Sergeant, October 2004
Senior Master Sergeant, June 2007
Chief Master Sergeant, July 2012

(Current as of Oct 2015)