COLONEL MARK E. FISCHER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Mark E. Fischer serves as the vice commander of the 141st Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AFB, Wash. He assists the commander in directing and coordinating headquarter's staff activities to assure the worldwide mission readiness of 1,000 Air National Guardsmen assigned to Fairchild AFB. He establishes policies for the unit administration, operations, training, maintenance and supply. Colonel Fischer also serves as deputy commander of the FEMA Region X Homeland Response Force.

Enlisting into active duty from his home town of Tieton, Wash., Col Fischer attended basic military training in 1984. Upon graduation, he completed military pay technical training in Wichita Falls, Texas and moved to his first permanent duty assignment at Fairchild AFB. After completing his four-year enlistment, he joined the Washington Air National Guard as a traditional guardsman in accounting and finance at Camp Murray, Wash. He later became the accounting supervisor, achieving the rank of Master Sgt. Col Fischer was selected to attend the Academy of Military Science in Knoxville, Tenn., where he earned his commission in 1994.

Upon commission, Col Fischer served as the logistics management and systems officer and after two years was hired as the 141st Air Refueling Wing's budget officer. In October 2001 Col Fischer was selected as the 141st Air Refueling Wing's Comptroller. Col Fischer then served as the Force Support Squadron Commander in October 2007. Returning to Camp Murray, in December 2010, Col Fischer served as the J1, Director of Personnel, for Joint Force Headquarters-Washington, Camp Murray. As the J1, he oversaw the Federal Human Resources Office, the Joint Services Support Directorate, and the personnel function for domestic operations. Prior to assuming his current position in June 2015, Col Fischer served as the vice commander, 194th Regional Support Wing, Camp Murray.

EDUCATION
1986 Associate in Applied Science in Financial Management, Community College of the Air Force
1991 Bachelor of Science in Accounting, Central Washington University, Ellensburg, Wash.
1999 Squadron Officer School (Non-Residence)
1999 Master of Business Administration with Computer Science Certificate, University of Southern California
2005 Air Command and Staff College (Non-Residence)
2011 Air War College (Non-Residence)

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1984 - June 1984, Basic Training/Technical School
2. June 1984 - July 1986, Military Pay Technician, 92d Bomb Wing, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
3. July 1986 - February 1988, Chief, Travel Disbursing Unit, 92d Bomb Wing, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
4. August 1988 - January 1990, Accounting Technician, Det 1/HQ WA ANG, Camp Murray, Wash.
5. January 1990 - April 1994, Accounting Supervisor, Det 1/HQ WA ANG, Camp Murray, Wash.
6. April 1994 - April 1996, Management and Systems Officer, 141st Logistics Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
7. April 1996 - October 2000, Budget Officer, 141st Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
8. October 2000 - November 2007, Comptroller, 141st Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
9. November 2007 - December 2010, Commander, 141st Force Support Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
10. December 2010 - August 2013, Director of Personnel (J1), Joint Force Headquarters WA, Camp Murray, Wash.
11. August 2013 -May 2015, Vice Commander, 194th Regional Support Wing, Camp Murray, Wash.
12. June 2015-present, Vice Commander, 141st Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal, two devices
Air Force Commendation Medal, two devices
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Air Force Good Conduct Medal
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal, two devices
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal, one device
Air Force Longevity Service, seven devices
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with hourglass
Air Force NCO PME Graduate Ribbon
Basic Military Training Honor Graduate
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant April 1994
First Lieutenant April 1996
Captain April 1998
Major April 2002
Lt Col October 2007
Colonel March 2012
(Current as of June 2015)