Colonel Barry T. Cargle is the 92nd Operations Group Commander, Fairchild Air Force Base, Washington. He is responsible for the planning and execution of global aerial refueling and airlift missions in direct support of the Secretary of Defense, Combatant Commanders and other national and international leaders. The group is composed of four squadrons and 30 KC-135 R & T aircraft. He previously served as the Chief, Programs Division, Directorate of Strategic Plans, Requirements and Programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command where he was responsible for managing AMC force structure and basing requirements as well as the AMC Program Objective Memorandum (POM) development process.
Col. Cargle entered the Air Force after graduating from Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia in 1991. To date, he has commanded at the squadron level and led combat operations in all aspects of Mobility and in Air Force Special Operations Command. He is a command pilot who has become an Instructor Pilot in two Major Weapons Systems and in Special Operations Aircraft. He has held leadership positions at the squadron, group, wing,
Major Command, and Joint Headquarters levels.
Col. Cargle has been married to Kelley for 23 years. They have three children: Tim, Lindsey and Megan.


1991 Bachelor of Civil Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2000 Joint Special Operations Air Operations Component Command Course
2003 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2003 Master of Aviation Safety, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2007 Air War College, Correspondence
2008 Senior Officer Tacticians Course, McGuire AFB, NJ
2009 Maintenance Course for Operational Commanders, Sheppard AFB, TX


1. January 1992 – January 1993, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, AZ
2. February – June 1998, C-5A/B Examiner Pilot, 9th Airlift Squadron Special Operations Low Level (SOLL II) Examiner Pilot; 436th Operations Group, Joint Special Operations Contingency Planner; Dover AFB, DE
3. June 1998 – March 2000, Chief of Flight Safety, Aircraft Commander, Special Operations Squadron; Pope AFB, NC
4. April 2000 – June 2003, Chief, Contingency Operations, Instructor Pilot, Special Operations Squadron; Fort Bragg, NC
5. July 2003 – June 2005, Chief, Wing Training, 819th Global Support Squadron, 621st Contingency Response Wing, McGuire AFB, NJ
6. July 2005 – October 2007, Assistant Director of Operations, 384 Air Refueling Squadron, Chief, Command Post,
22d Air Refueling Wing, KC-135 Instructor Pilot, McConnell AFB, KS
7. October 2007 – January 2009, Director of Operations, KC-135 Instructor Pilot, 22d Operations Support Squadron, McConnell AFB, KS
8. January 2009 – September 2010, Commander, 344th Air Refueling Squadron, 22d Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, KS
9. September 2010 – April 2012, Chief of Strategic Basing Branch, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB Ill
10. April 2012 – April 2013, Director of Staff and Senior Ministry of Defense advisor, NATO Air Training Command-Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan
11. May 2013 – June 2016, Chief of Programs Division, Directorate of Strategic Plans, Requirements and Programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB Ill
12. July 2016 – Present, Commander, 92d Operations Group, Fairchild AFB, WA


Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: 3,900
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, C-5A/B, CASA 212, CN-235, DHC-6, C-208B, KC-135R/T, KC-135R & T


Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal w/one oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal w/one oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal w/five oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal w/one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal w/three oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal
National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with one bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with one bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal, Government of Kuwait

Second Lieutenant August 16, 1991
First Lieutenant August 16, 1993
Captain August 16, 1995
Major June 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2007
Colonel February 1, 2013

(Current as of July 2016)